i
DOWNTOWNGALLERYMAP
New York Art galleries - Lower East Side, SoHo & TriBeCa
MAY/JUNE 2024

 

 

 

 

 

LOWER EAST SIDE


 

THIRD THURSDAYS LOWER EAST SIDE GALLERY NIGHTS
Participating galleries stay open late - til 8pm on the third Thursday of each month.

47 Canal

May – Jun: Kazuyuki Takezaki

291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor (@Eldrige)
47canal.us | Twitter: https://twitter.com/47_canal
(646) 415-7712 | Wed - Sat 11- 6

56 HENRY

thru May 24: Al Freeman - Covers: Drawings 2023–2024 @ 56 Henry
thru May 24: Jonah Freeman - Décor Slip @105 Henry

56 /105 Henry Street (Catherine + Market/ @ Pike)
56henry.nyc | @56henry.nyc
(646) 858 - 0800 | Wed - Sun 12 -6

601Artspace

May 4 - Jun 2: I AM NOT A PHOTOGRAPH: Robert Blake Memorial Exhibition Curated By Marina Berio and Martin Weber

88 Eldridge Street (Hester + Grand)
601Artspace.org | @601_artspace
(212) 243 - 2735 | Thu - Sun 1 - 6

Aicon Gallery

open by appointment only thru May 22
May 23 – Jun 29: Achuthan Kudallur | Delicately Does It (group show)

35 Great Jones Street ( Bowery + Lafayette)
aicon.art | @aiconnewyork
(212) 725 - 6092 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

AMANITA

thru Jun 14: Alessandro Twombly - Etruscan Painting

313 Bowery (@Bleecker)
spazioamanita.com
| @spazioamanita
(212) 855 - 9481| Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Andrew Edlin Gallery

thru May 25: Melvin Way - CO₂ Blues: The Art of Melvin Way (1989-2024)

212 Bowery (Prince + Spring) | edlingallery.com | @andrewedlingallery| (212) 206 - 9723 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Betty Cuningham

thru Apr 27: The Last Picture Show- featuring work by several gallery artists past and present


15 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
bettycuninghamgallery.com | @bettycuninghamgallery
(212) 242 - 2772 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

bitforms gallery

thru May 25: Auriea Harvey - The Unanswered Question
Jun 6 – Aug 3: Daniel Rozin - Contours

131 Allen Street (Rivington + Delancey)
bitforms.art | @bitforms
(212) 366 - 6939 |Tue - Sat 11 - 6

CANDICE MADEY

May 3 – Jun 15: J.A Feng - Home Bodies@1 Freeman
May 3 – Jun 15: Richard Ayodeji Ikhide - Ties that bind with Time
@1 Rivington

1 Rivington Street, 2nd Fl. (@Bowery)
1 Freeman Alley (@Rivington)
candicemadey.com | @candicemadey_gallery
(917) 415 - 8655 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6

carriage trade

May 16 – Jun 30: The Madness of Crowds - Carl Theodor Dreyer, Ken Gonzales-Day, David Howe, Sigmar Polke, Zoe Pettijohn Schade, Rosemarie Trockel, Weegee

277 Grand Street, 2nd Fl. (Grand + Forsyth)
carriagetrade.org | @carriagetrade277
(718) 483 - 0815 | Thu - Sun 1 - 6

Cindy Rucker

thru Apr 27: Shoto Kohagura | Julius Linnenbrink
May 16 – Jun 22: Geissler/Sann - Tassels and Tonsils - How Does the World End (for Others)?
Jun 29 – Aug 2: Summer Show

143B Orchard Street (@ Rivington)
cindyruckergallery.com | @ruckergallery
(212) 388 - 9311 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6 , closed thru Jan 5

The Clemente Center

see gallery website for exhibition info



107 Suffolk St. Lobby & 2nd Floor (Rivington + Delancey)
theclementecenter.org | @theclemente
(212) 260 - 4080 | Wed - Sun 12 - 7

Cristin Tierney

Apr 26 – Jun 8: Roger Shimomura
Jun 21 – Aug 2: Joan Linder - Fulfillment

219 Bowery, floor 2 (Stanton + Rivington)
cristintierney.com | @cristintierneygallery
(212) 594 - 0550 | Tue - Fri 10 - 6, Sat 12 - 6

Cuchifritos

thru Apr 27: Mimi Bai and Amy Khoshbin - Textures of Feminist Perseverance
May 3 – Jun 29: Calli Roche


88 Essex St (@Broome)
artistsallianceinc.org | @aai_nyc
(212) 420-9202 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6 & by appt

D. D. D. D.

thru Apr 28: Ali Kaeini + Julia Betts
May 2 – Jun 9: Anna Gregor + Samson Stillwell



179 Canal Street, Ste 3B /4D (Mott + Elizabeth)
dddd.pictures | @dddd.pictures
(646) 338 - 9138 | Thu - Sun 11 - 6

Derek Eller Gallery

thru May 25: Julia Bland - Rivers on the Inside
May 30 – Jun 29: Areum Yang


300 Broome Street, ste 3B/4D (Eldridge + Forsyth)
derekeller.com | @derekellergallery
(212) 206 - 6411 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6 and by appt

Equity Gallery

see gallery website for exhibition info


245 Broome Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
nyartistsequity.org | @equitygallery
(646) 397 - 8340 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6

FORMah

thru Jun 1: Barbara Ishikura - As I see It


42 Allen Street (Grand + Hester)
theformah.com | @theformah
(917) 868 - 3231 | Wed - Sat 12 - 7

FROSCH & CO

thru May 19: Peter Caine - The Life Cycle of Venus
May 23 – Jun 30: Dennis Dawson

34 E. Broadway (Catherine + Market)
froschandco.com | @froschportmann
(646) 820 - 9068 | Wed - Sun 12 - 6

GR Gallery

May 3 – Jun 1: Shift - Dalya Moumina, Atreyu Moniaga, Karen Shiozawa, Mayuka Yamamoto
Jun 6 – 28: Jungyong Lee - Koshiro + Kenshiro Kihara


255 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
gr-gallery.com | @grgallery_ny
(212) 473 - 2900 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Hannah Traore Gallery

thru June 1: Turiya Adkins - More Than A Notion
Jun 6 – TBD: Don't Touch My Hair


150 Orchard Street (Stanton + Rivington)
hannahtraoregallery.com | @hannahtraoregallery
(212) 274 - 0064 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Hashimoto Contemporary

thru Apr 27: Jean Julien
Jun 1 – 22: Michael McGregor
Jun 29 – Jul 20: Sabrina Bockler | Didi Rojas


54 Ludlow St. (Grand + Hester)
hashimotocontemporary.com | @hashimotocontemporary
(917) 265 - 8553 | Tue - S​at 1​0 - 6

High Noon

May 3 – Jun 22: Jennifer Coates - Edge Effects
Jun 27 – Aug 4: David Anaya Maya

124 Forsyth Street (Delancey + Broome)
highnoongallery.com | @highnoongallery
(760) 519 -1956 | Wed - Sun 12 - 7

IFAC

thru May 15: Matthew Hunzman - Lone Travelers
May 24 – Jul 10: Summer Coup d'Etat - 13 IFAC Artists


312 Bowery (Bleecker + East 1st)
ifacarts.com | @ifacarts
(212) 477- 4759 | Mon - Fri 10 - 5, + by appt

International Center of Photography

thru May 6: ICP at 50: From the Collection, 1860–2019 | David Seidner - Fragments, 1977–99
May 18 – Sep 2: 2024 ICP Recent Graduates Exhibition
May 22 – Sep 2: Yto Barrada -Part Time Abstractionist

79 Essex Street (Delancey + Broome)
icp.org | @ICP | (212) 857 - 0000 | Wed - Mon 11 - 7, Thu 11 - 9

James Cohan Gallery

thru May 11Spencer Finch - Molecule H2O | Bill Viola - The Raft
May 17 – Jul 26: Ranti Bam

291 Grand St. (@Eldridge)
jamescohan.com  | @jamescohangallery
(212) 714 - 9500 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

JJ MURPHY GALLERY

thru May 18: Farrell Brickhouse - Looking Back at Tomorrow
May 22 – Jun 22: Dasha Shishkin
Jun 26 – Aug 3: Angela Dufresne + Jennifer Pochinski

53 Stanton St. (Forsyth + Eldridge)
jjmurphygallery.com | @jjmurphygallery
(608) 556 - 4763 | Thu - Sat 12 - 6

JOANNA FRANK DESIGN SHOP

May 15 – 19: Pretty Secrets: collective works of contemporary and historical origin by Sarah Holloway, Madeleine Young, Emma Jaeger
Jun: Eva Mechler - The 400 Year Stool | 1930s Danish upholstery
Ongoing: MCM Scandi Design
102 Eldridge St. (Grand + Broome)
joannafrankdesignshop.com   | @joannafrankdesignshop
(646) 389 -1733 | Wed - Fri 1 - 7, Sat 12 - 4 + by appt

KARMA

thru Apr 27: Paul Lee @ 172 E. 2nd | Calvin Marcus @22 E. 2nd | Luigi Zuccheri @188 E. 2nd
May 3 – Jun 22: Alan Saret - The Rest of Me @188,172 +22 E. 2nd

22 E 2nd St. (Bowery + 2nd Ave ) | 172 +188 E. 2nd St. (Ave A + B)
karmakarma.org | @karmakarma9
(212) 390 - 8290 | Tue - Sat 10-6

KATES–FERRI PROJECTS

thru May 5: Rudy Shepherd - The Golden Age
May 9 – Jun 9: Eric Santoscoy-McKillip - Amor Eternal: a memories lifecycle

561 Grand Street (Jackson + Lewis)
katesferriprojects.com | @katesferriprojects
(917) 536 - 1999 | Thu - Sat 12 - 6 + by appt.

Krause Gallery

thru May 11: Pappas Parlor + Abby Elizabeth
May 16 – Jun 16: Dave Pollot - Imposters
Jun 28 – Jul 14: Matt Belval + Wizard Skull

149 Orchard Street(Stanton + Rivington)
krausegallery.com | @krausegallery
(212) 777 - 7799 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6

LatchKey Gallery

thru May 5: Moises Salazar
May 10 – Jun 9: Luis A. Sahagún (B. 1982) - La Magia Del Pueblo

173 Henry Street (Rutgers + Jefferson)
latchkey-gallery.com/ | @latchkey_gallery
(646) 213 - 9070 | Thu - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 12 - 4

LATITUDE Gallery

thru May 2: Hung-Ju Kan
May 3 – Jun 4: Shuling Guo + Nianxin Li - Step in the same river Jun 8 – Jul 7: Bracing - Grace Chang, Yanqing Pei, Youngmin Park

64A Bayard Street (Mott + Elizabeth)
latitudegallery.nyc/ | @latitudegallery_newyork
(312) 508 - 2615 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 1 - 5

Lichtundfire

thru Apr 27: (THE) MAGICAL GARDEN
May 3 – May 25: PANTA RHEI - Everything Flows
May 30 – Jun 22: JACDO
Jun 27 – Jul 27: MINIMAL | MAXIMAL

175 Rivington Street (Clinton + Attorney)
lichtundfire.com | @lichtundfire
(917) 675 - 7835 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6 & Tue by appt

Long Story Short

thru Jun 23: Hiroya Kurata - Linger On | Lena Keller - Lux Eterna

52 + 54E Henry Street (Catherine + Market)
lss.gallery | @longstoryshort.nyc/
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Lyles & King

thru May 4: Mira Schor - Wet
May 10 – Jun 15: Catalina Ouyang | Hiba Kalache

19 Henry Street (@Catherine)
lylesandking.com | @lylesandking
(646) 484-5478 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6

MARC STRAUS

thru May 24: In Search of Liberty
thru May 24: Chris Jones + Clive Smith - From Cellar to Garret Jun 1 – Aug 16: After the Fall

299 Grand Street (Allen + Eldridge)
marcstraus.com | @marcstraus
(212) 510 - 7646 | Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Martos Gallery

thru Jun 15: Arthur Simms /Lucy Fradkin


41 Elizabeth Street (Hester + Canal)
martosgallery.com@martos_gallery
(212) 560 - 0670 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Massey Klein Gallery

thru May 11: Ramiro Hernandez - Local Realism curated by Danny Bowman
thru May: Ghost Ship, curated by BOZO MAG & Ramiro Hernandez

124 Forsyth Street (Delancey + Broome)
masseyklein.com | @masseykleingallery
(917) 261 - 4657 | Thu - Sun 12 - 6, Wed by appt

McKenzie Fine Art

thru May 24: James Lecce
Jun 5 – Jul 13: Reed Danziger

55 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
mckenziefineart.com | @mckenzie_fine_art
(212) 989 - 5467 | Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation

thru May 4: Accommodating the Object: Bosiljka Raditsa and Elizabeth Yamin, curated by William Corwin
thru Jul 20: Pat Passlof - Morgan
May 10 – Jul 20: Pat Passlof - Poet and Author Series
thru Dec 21: Milton Resnick - 811 Broadway, 1959-1961
87 Eldridge Street (Grand + Hester)
resnickpasslof.org | @resnickpasslof
(646) 559 - 2513 | Thu - Sat 11 - 6

Museum at Eldridge Street

thru May 5: Adrienne Ottenberg - On the Lower East Side: Twenty-Eight Remarkable Women…and One Scoundrel
May 16 – Nov 10: Tobi Kahn - Memory and Inheritance: Paintings and Ceremonial Objects

12 Eldridge Street (Canal + Division)
eldridgestreet.org
(212) 219 - 0302 | Sun - Fri 10 - 5, Sat closed. Check gallery website for closings on major Jewish & national holidays

NADA Project Space

New Art Dealers Alliance year-round project space, check NADA website for exhibition info

311 East Broadway, 2nd floor (@Grand)
newartdealers.org | @newartdealers | (212) 594 - 0883
email info@newartdealers.org to schedule visits

The New Museum of Contemporary Art

from Mar 5: closed for renovations

235 Bowery (@ Prince)
newmuseum.org
| @newmuseum | (212) 680 - 0564

Nunu Fine Art

thru Jun 1: Rodney Dickson - Paintings
Jun 14 – Aug 17: Tom Darcy + Brad Darcy - Darcy & Darcy: In Monochrome

381 Broome Street (Mulberry + Mott)
nunufineart.com | @nunufineart | +886-2-3322-6207
Tue - Sun 11 - 6 

Olympia

thru May 11: Lee Maxey - Wait Here
May 18 – Jun 29: Melissa Meyer - Throughlines


41 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
olympiart.org | @olympiartz | (917) 628 - 7250 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Palo Gallery

thru Jun 1: Whose Muse, curated by Paul Henkel
Jun 7 – Aug 26: Henry Hudson


30 Bond St. (Lafayette + Bowery)
palogallery.com | @palogallery
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Participant Inc.

May 3 – June 9: Silvester Hustito a.k.a. Sobé - Why Am I Alive Now?

116 Elizabeth Street (Broome + Grand)
participantinc.org | @participantafterdark
(212) 254 - 4334 | Wed - Sun 12 - 7

Perrotin

thru May 23: Vivian Greven - When the Sun Hits the Moon | The New School of Paris Through Its Pioneering Women (1945 - 1964)
Jun 1 – Jul 26: Johan Creten - Strangers Welcome | Alex Gardner - Psychic Stamina | Charles Hascoët - Kobayashi Maru

130 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
perrotin.com | @perrotin
(212) 812 - 2902 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Rachel Uffner Gallery

Apr 26 – Jun 29: Bernadette Despujols | Florencia Escudero

170 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
racheluffnergallery.com | @racheluffnergallery
(212) 274 - 0064 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

RICHARD TAITTINGER GALLERY

May 2 –mid Jun: I Poisoned Myself →

154 Ludlow Street (Rivington + Stanton)
richardtaittinger.com | @richardtaittingergallery
(917) 463 - 3901 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Sargent's Daughters

Apr 25 – TBA: AES+F - Inverso Mundus: Chimeras

179 East Broadway (Rutgers+ Jefferson)
sargentsdaughters.com | @sargentsdaughters
(917) 463 - 3901 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Shelter

thru May 12: Rebecca Goyette

127 Eldridge Street (@Broome)
shelternyc.com | @shelter_gallery
(646) 360-0690| Thu - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

Shoot the Lobster

temporarily closed: visit us at Martos Gallery


138 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
shootthelobster.com | @shootthelobster
(929) 508 - 4494 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6

signs & symbols

thru May 23: Rachel Libeskind - Good Morning, Beautiful!
Jun 7 – Jul 21: Jeewi Lee | Jamie Diamond


249 East Houston St. (Norfolk + Suffolk)
signsandsymbols.art | @signssymbols
(917) 880 - 8953 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Sperone Westwater

Apr 26 – Jun 15: Joana Choumali - I am not lost, just wandering | Jim Gaylord - Chiaroscuro

257 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
speronewestwater.com | @speronewestwater
(212) 999 - 7337 | Tues- Sat 10 - 6

steven harvey fine art projects/SHFAP

thru May 25: Susan Lichtman - Autofiction
May 29 – Jul 6: Abigail Dudle


208 Forsyth Street (Houston + Stanton)
shfap.com | @shfapselections | (917) 861 - 7312 |
Wed - Sat 12 - 6 + by appt.

Steven S. Powers | Joshua Lowenfels

thru May 18: Badge of Courage: Marcia Goldenstein
after May 18: Selections from inventory of Outsider, Self-Taught & Contemporary Works of Art.
53-C Stanton Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
stevenspowers.com | joshualowenfels.com
@stevenspowers | @ployaarrtt
Powers (917) 518-0809 | Lowenfels (914) 715-1061
Thu - Sun 12 - 6 or by appointment

Storefront for Art and Architecture

see gallery website for exhibition info


97 Kenmare St. (Cleveland + Mulberry)
storefrontnews.org | @storefrontnyc
(212) 431 - 5795 | Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Susan Eley Fine Art

thru May 25: Angela A'Court, Charles Buckley, Miriam Hitchcock, Deirdre O'Connell, Ulla Scheinemann & Ruth Shively - Femme
May 30 – July 13: Eunju Kang - New Watercolors | Katherine Curci + Heather Boose Weiss
190 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
susaneleyfineart.com | @sefa_gallery
(440) 241-7866 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6

THOMAS NICKLES PROJECT

thru May 25: Carlos Estévez - INWARD LIGHT
Jun 7 – Jul 26: Osmeivy Ortega - ABUNDANCE

47 Orchard St. (Grand + Hester)
thomasnickles.com | @thomasnicklesproject
(212) 812 - 2902| Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun 11-6 , Thu 11-7 + by appt

Tibor de Nagy

thru May 31: Hildur Ásgeirsdóttir Jónsson
Jun 7 – Jul 26: Painting Within A Painting – Nell Blaine, Joe Brainard, Rudy Burckhardt, Jane Freilicher, Louisa Matthiasdottir, Fairfield Porter, Larry Rivers, Trevor Winkfield

11 Rivington Street (Chrystie + Bowery)
tibordenagy.com | @tibordenagygallery
(212) 262 - 5050 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

TOTAH

Apr 25 – Jun 15: Mel Bochner - ALL SALES FINAL!
Jun 19 – Aug 16: This Must be the Place

183 Stanton Street (Clinton + Attorney)
davidtotah.com | @davidtotah
(212) 582 - 6111 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6

The Ukrainian Museum

May 2 – TBA: Peter Hujar - Rialto |Oleksandr Glyadelov - Fragments

222 East 6th Street (2nd + 3rd Ave)
theukrainianmuseum.org | @ukrainianmuseum
(212) 228 - 0110 | Wed - Sun 11:30 - 5

UNTITLED Gallery @ UNTITLED Hotel

thru May 12: Ana Garcés Kiley, Francesca Schwartz + Raouf - For the Love of
May 16 – TBA: Feral Moments

1 Freeman Alley ( off Rivington)
untitledat3freeman.com | @ulteriorgallery
(516) 200 - 3045 | Sun - Sat 11 - 5

VAN DER PLAS GALLERY

thru May 12: Devon Marinac - The Spin of the Whirled
May 31 – Jun 23: Jason McLean | Anne Marie Grgich

156 Orchard Street (Stanton + Rivington)
vanderplasgallery.com | @vanderplasnyc
(212) 227 - 8983 | Mon - Sun 11 - 6

WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

thru May 11: Artists on the Bowery Part 5 - Jake Berthot, David Diao, Harmony Hammond, Louise Nevelson, Harvey Quaytman, Carrie Yamaoka
May 16 – Jun 29:Joshua Charow - Loft Law

262 Bowery (Houston + Prince)
westwoodgallery.com
| @westwoodgallerynyc |
(212) 925 - 5700 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

WhiteBox

thru Apr 27: Vladimir Sorokin - Blue Lard
May 15 – Aug 10: Juanli Carrion, Mary Mattingly, Jenny Marketou and others curated by Blanca de La Torre


9 Avenue B (E 2nd + Houston) | whiteboxny.org | @whiteboxny
(917) 771 - 2230 | Tue - Fri 11 - 6, Sat 12 - 6

Woodward Gallery


thru Jul: 12 in 24 - group exhibition
@60 Pine | Group Exhibition @132A Eldridge

132A Eldridge Street (Delancey +Broome)
60 Pine Street (William + Pearl)
woodwardgallery.net | @Woodward_Gallery |
(212) 966 - 3411 | by appointment only