DOWNTOWNGALLERYMAP
New York Art galleries - Lower East Side, SoHo & TriBeCa

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2020

 

New York has authorized galleries to reopen!

Please check with individual galleries for information about hours and procedures for visiting.

Stay safe and be well!

 

 

 

 

LOWER EAST SIDE

1969

Sep 13 – Oct 25: Tell Them About Me - Elizabeth Glaessner, Caleb Hahne, and Judd Schiffman

103 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome
1969gallery.com | @1969gallery
(212) 777-2172   Wed - Sun 11 - 6
Open by appointment - email info@1969gallery.com

601Artspace

thru Nov: Storefront Exhibitions - viewable from from the street
601TV - Screening video works online check gallery website for schedules
88 Eldridge Street Street (Hester + Grand)
601Artspace.org | @601_artspace
(212) 243-2735 | Thu - Sun 1 - 6

ABXY

Contact gallery for exhibition info

9 Clinton Street (Houston + Stanton)
abxy.co | @abxyles
(212) 731 - 4762
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 12 - 5, & by appoinment

Anastasia Photo

Contact gallery for exhibition info

143 Ludlow Street (Stanton + Rivington)
anastasia-photo.com
(212) 677 - 9725
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Andrew Edlin Gallery

thru Sep 19: An Alternative Canon - Art Dealers Collecting Outsider Art, curated by Paul Laster
Sep 26 – Nov 7: Henry Darger

212 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
edlingallery.com
(212) 206 - 9723 
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Arsenal Contemporary

Sep 17 – Dec 20: This Sacred Vessel (Pt. 3) - Amanda Boulos, Peter Dreher, Dominique Fung, Louisa Gagliardi, Molly A Greene, Stephanie Temma Hier, Greg Ito, Vincent Larouche, Kenny Rivero, Walter Robinson, Samantha Rosenwald, Brittney Leeanne Williams
214 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
arsenalcontemporary.com | @arsenalcomtemporary
(212) 658 - 0017 | Wed - Sun 11 - 6

BABEL NYC

contact gallery for exhibition info - closed thru Fall 2020

92 Orchard Street (Delancey + Broome)
galeriadebabel.com.br | @galeria_de_babel
(305) 343 -1295

Betty Cuningham

Contact gallery for exhibition info

15 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
bettycuninghamgallery.com | @bettycuninghamgallery
(212) 242 - 2772
open by appointment Tue - Fri 10 - 6

bitforms gallery

Sep 10 – Nov 1: Claudia Hart - The Ruins

131 Allen Street (Rivington + Delancey)
bitforms.art | @bitforms
(212) 366 - 6939 | Tue - Fri 11 - 5
Reservations encouraged: email info@bitforms.com for appointments

Bodega

Sep 12 - Oct 25: Dena Yago

167 Rivington Street (Clinton + Attorney)
bodega-us.org | @bodega__
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Callicoon Fine Arts

contact gallery for exhibition info

49 Delancey Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
callicoonfinearts.com | @callicoonfinearts
(212) 219 - 0326 | info@callicoonfinearts.com
Wed - Sun 12 - 6  

carriage trade

thru Oct 10: Social Photography VIII
View and purchase online
socialphotography.carriagetrade.org

277 Grand Street, 2nd Fl. (Grand + Forsyth)
carriagetrade.org
(718) 483 - 0815 | Thu - Sun 12 - 6 open by appointment

Cindy Rucker

Sep 9 – Oct 18: Charles Dunn - Depression

141 Attorney Street (@ Stanton)
cindyruckergallery.com | @ruckergallery
(212) 388 - 9311
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

The Clemente Center

Check gallery website for exhibition info

107 Suffolk St. Lobby & 2nd Floor (Rivington + Delancey)
theclementecenter.org | @theclemente
(212) 260 - 4080 | Wed - Sun 12 - 7

Cristin Tierney

Sep 1 – Oct 17: Joe Fig - Contemplation

219 Bowery, floor 2 (Stanton + Rivington)
cristintierney.com | @cristintierneygallery
(212) 594 - 0550 | Sep 11: Open by appt 12 - 8 | Sep 12 - Oct 17: Tue - Wed by appt | Thu - Fri 10 - 6, Sat 12 - 6

Cuchifritos

Contact gallery for exhibition info

88 Essex St (@Broome)
artistsallianceinc.org | @aai_nyc
(212) 420 - 9209  
Tue - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

David Lewis

Sep 1 – 27: John Boskovich
thru Sep 6: Constellation - online show


88 Eldridge Street, 5th floor (Grand + Hester)
davidlewisgallery.com
(212) 966 - 7990
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Derek Eller Gallery

Sep 10 – Oct 10: Alyson Shotz - The Small Clocks Run Wild
Oct 15 – Nov 14: Ellen Lesperance - Together we lie in ditches and in front of machines

300 Broome Street (Eldridge + Forsyth)
derekeller.com | @derekellergallery
(212) 206 - 6411 | Tue -Sat 11 - 6 and by appointment

Equity Gallery

Sep 10 – Oct 3: Il Paradiso: Imagining the Eternal

245 Broome Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
nyartistsequity.org | @equitygallery
(646) 397 - 8340 | Wed - Fri 11 - 6, Sat 12 - 6

Fort Makers

Sep 25 – Nov 19: The Planter Show - Group show of over 40 artists

38 Orchard Street (@ Hester)
fortmakers.com | @fortmakers
(917) 588 - 4533  
Wed - Sun 1 - 6 by appoinment only

Freight & Volume

contact gallery for exhibition info

97 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome)
freightandvolume.com
(718) 782 - 2556   
Wed - Sun 1 - 6

Fridman Gallery

thru Sep 9: Young Artists: One
Sep 27 – Nov 1: Hana Yilma Godine
Sep 27 – Nov 1: Azuki Furuya


169 Bowery (Delancey + Broome)
www.fridmangallery.com | @fridmangallery
(646) 345 - 9831
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

frosch & portmann

Sep 10 – Oct 18: Steve Greene - I Used To Wake Up
Oct 22 – Nov 29: Eva Lake - Cactus Flowers


53 Stanton Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
froschportmann.com | @froschportmann
(646) 820 - 9068
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Geary Contemporary

Sep 17 – Oct 31: Vadis Turner - Cups and Grids

208 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
geary.nyc | @gearycontemporary
(212) 477- 4759
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Hashimoto Contemporary

See gallery website for exhibition info and to make an appt

210 Rivington Street (Ridge + Pitt)
hashimotocontemporary.com | @hashimotocontemporary
(212) 477- 4759
By appointment only from July 18: Wed - Sat 11 - 4
Appointment link

High Noon

Sep 20: Daina Mattis - Family Style
Sep 24 – Nov 8: Mary Jones - Attachments

New Location: 124 Forsyth Street (Delancey + Broome)
highnoongallery.com | @highnoongallery
(760) 519 -1956 | Wed - Sun 12 - 7

The Hole

contact gallery for exhibition info

312 Bowery (Bleecker + East 1st)
theholenyc.com | @TheHoleNYC
(212) 477- 4759 |
Tue – Sat 11 – 7

ICP Museum

thru Sep 30: Designing the Future 20th Anniversary
thru Dec 31: Tyler Mitchell - I Can Make You Feel Good

79 Essex Street (Delancey + Broome)
icp.org | (212) 857 - 0000
Mon, Wed - Sun 11 - 7, Thu 11 - 9, Tue closed

James Cohan

thru Sep 13: Grace Weaver - Steps
Sep 17 - Oct 17: Trenton Doyle Hancock - Something American
Oct 23 - Nov 22: Jordan Nassar


291 Grand Street (@ Eldridge)
jamescohan.com | (212) 714 - 9500
Tue - Fri 10 - 5:30 by appointment only - schedule visit link

Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

Sep 11 - Oct 18: Alex Dodge


54 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
klausgallery.com | @klausgallery
(212) 777 - 7756 | Wed - Sat 11 - 6, closed Jul 3-4

Lichtundfire

thru Sep 4: COVERT-19 - Part 1, The Quantum Paradox
Sep 9 - Oct 4: PARABOLE OF UNITY (COVERT-19, Part 2)
Oct 7- Oct 30: PERPETUAL ELLIPSE (COVERT-19, Part 3)

175 Rivington St. (Clinton + Attorney)
lichtundfire.com | @lichtundfire | (917) 675 - 7835
Wed - Sat 12 - 6 Sun 1 - 6

Lyles & King

Sep 2 - Oct 11: I WANT TO FEEL ALIVE AGAIN
Oct 16 - Nov 15: Rosa Loy
Oct 31 - Dec 6: Catalina Ouyang

21 Catherine Street (E Broadway + Henry)
lylesandking.com | @lylesandking
(646) 484-5478 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Marc Straus

Sep 17 – Dec 20: MORIS
Oct 25 – Dec 20: Marie Watt

299 Grand Street (Allen + Eldridge)
marcstraus.com | @marcstraus
(212) 510 - 7646 | Wed - Sun 11-6 and by appointment
For appointments contact: emily@marcstraus.com

Martos Gallery

Sep 15 – Oct 25: Kayode Ojo - Aviator

41 Elizabeth Street (Hester + Canal)
martosgallery.com
(212) 560 - 0670 |
Tue - Sun 10 - 6

Massey Klein Gallery

Sep 11 - Oct 24: Martine Johanna - Balancing Act

124 Forsyth Street (Delancey + Broome)
masseyklein.com | @masseykleingallery
(917) 261 - 4657
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 1 - 6

McKenzie Fine Art

Sep 9 - Oct 25: Paul Corio - What Kind of Fool Am I?

55 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
mckenziefineart.com | @mckenzie_fine_art
(212) 989 - 5467
Tue - Sat 11 to 6

Miguel Abreu Gallery

Sep 10 – Oct 24: Eileen Quinlan – dawn goes down @88 Eldridge
Sep 10 – Oct 17: Eileen Quinlan & Cheyney Thompson – Displacements and Dead Trees @36 Orchard

88 Eldridge St., 4th Fl. (Grand + Hester) | 36 Orchard St. (Hester + Canal)
miguelabreugallery.com | @miguelabreugallery | (212) 995 - 1774
88 Eldridge:Tue - Sat 10:30 - 6:30, Sun by appt.| 36 Orchard: Wed - Sat 10:30 - 6:30, Sun by appt.

The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation

Opening in October: The One and The Many - Paintings by Rosaire Appel, Brett Baker, Ruth-Ann Fredenthal, Marcia Hafif, Alan Kleinman, and Howard Smith Curated by Geoffrey Dorfman
87 Eldridge Street (Grand + Hester)
ResnickPasslof.org
(646) 559 - 2513
check foundation website for opening dates and hours

Mizuma & Kips

thru Sep 6: Turbulence
Sep 6 – Oct 3: JM Haessle - New Works
Oct 7 – Nov 8: Group show

324-B Grand Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
mizumakips.com | @mizuma_kips
(516) 882 - 4411 | Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Museum at Eldridge Street

contact museum for exhibition info

12 Eldridge Street (Canal + Division)
eldridgestreet.org
(212) 219 - 0302
Sun - Thu 10 - 5, Fri 10 - 3, closed Sat

Nathalie Karg Gallery

Sep 15 – Oct 21: Amir Nikravan
Oct 28 – Dec 31: Group exhibition


291 Grand Street 4th fl. (@ Eldridge)
nathaliekarg.com | @nathaliekarggallery
(212) 563 - 7821 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

The New Museum of Contemporary Art

thru Dec: Daiga Grantina - What Eats Around Itself
thru Dec: Peter Saul - Crime and Punishment
thru Dec: Jordan Casteel - Within Reach


235 Bowery (@ Prince)
newmuseum.org
(212) 680 - 0564 | Tue - Wed, Fri - Sun 11- 6 , Thu 11 - 9
Free admission thru Sep 27

Participant Inc.

Sep 9 – Oct 11: Jonathan Berger - An Introduction to Nameless Love
Co-Commissioned and co-presented by the Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts and Participant Inc:
online exhibition link

253 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
participantinc.org | @participantafterdark
(212) 254 - 4334 |Wed - Sun 12 - 7

PIEROGI

thru Sep 27: POWER TS (and Totes and Masks) - election fund raiser
Sep 11 –Oct 11: Ward Shelley with Douglas Paulson
Oct 17 – Nov 29: Patrick Jacobs

155 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
pierogi2000
(646) 429 - 9073 | Wed - Sun 11 - 6

PROTO GOMEZ

check gallery website for info

13 Monroe Street (Catherine + Market)
proto-gomez.gallery | (917) 719 -1447
Sat 1 - 6

PROXYCO

Check Gallery Website for New Location

proxycogallery.com| @proxycogallery
(917) 261-7082

Rachel Uffner Gallery

Sep 23 – Nov 7: Maryam Hoseini, Yes Sky
Sep 23 – Nov 7: Warmth and Promise - Anne Buckwalter, Clarity Haynes, Oscar yi Hou, Doron Langberg, Bailey Scieszka

170 Suffolk St (Houston + Stanton)
racheluffnergallery.com | @racheluffnergallery
(212) 274 - 0064 | Wed - Fri 10 - 6, Sat - Sun 11 - 6: open for visitors at limited capacity and by appointment

RICHARD TAITTINGER GALLERY

thru Sep 20: Mike Perry - Still Here Is Now: Woolgather Together
Sep 30 – Oct 18: Jay Samit - America Disrupted
Oct 29 – Dec 20: CORRESPONDENCES - 70 YEARS: MAGNUM PHOTOS AND PICTO 1950-2020, Curated by Carole Naggar


154 Ludlow Street (Stanton + Rivington)
richardtaittinger.com | @richardtaittingergallery
(212) 634 - 7154 | Tue - Sun 11- 7 by appointment - schedule link

Sargent's Daughters / SHRINE

@Sargents Daughters: thru Sep 13: Brandi Twilley
Sep 18 – Oct 18: Ruben Rodriguez
@SHRINE: Sep 17 – Oct 25: Matthew F Fisher

179 East Broadway (Rutgers+ Jefferson)
sargentsdaughters.com | shrine.nyc
(917) 463 - 3901 | (347) 693-4979  |Wed - Sun 12 - 6

signs & symbols

online: thru Sep 15: artists & allies III
gallery: thru Sep 3: Drew Conrad - SHAKE THEM GHOSTS
Sep 9 - Oct 18: Rachel Libeskind - Athenian Salt
Oct 21 - Nov 29: Ornella Fieres
102 Forsyth Street (Rivington + Stanton)
signsandsymbols.art | @signssymbols
(917) 880 - 8953 | Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Simone Subal

Sep – Oct: Emily Mae Smith

131 Bowery, 2nd floor (Broome + Grand)
simonesubal.com | @simonesubalgallery
(917) 409 - 0612
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

SPACE776

thru Sep 9: Mengfan Bai - Almost a Love Story
Sep 11 – 23: gilles chalandon
Sep 25 – Oct 21: Andy. H Jung
Oct 23 – Nov18: Jaena Kwon

37-39 Clinton Street (Houston + Stanton)
space776.com | @space_776
(718) 578 -1195 | Tue - Sun 12 - 6

Spencer Brownstone Gallery

Sep 10 – Nov 8: Ariel Orozco - Have A Seat And Let Me Tell You

170-A Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
spencerbrownstonegallery.com
(212) 334 - 3455
Mon - Fri 11-5, weekend by appointment

Sperone Westwater

Sep 9 - Nov 7: Bruce Nauman

257 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
speronewestwater.com | @speronewestwater
(212) 999-7337
see gallery website for open hours

steven harvey fine art projects/SHFAP

Sep 18 – Oct 18: Gideon Bok - Blackstar

208 Forsyth Street (Houston + Stanton)
shfap.com | @shfapselections
(917) 861 - 7312
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appt.

THOMAS NICKLES PROJECT

thru Oct 18: Ronald Vill - El Zorro y La Flor
thru Oct 18: Alejandra Glez - My House Is My Body
thru Oct 18: Yamilys Brito Jorge - A Cocktail To Drown The Sorrows


47 Orchard St. (Grand + Hester)
thomasnickles.com | @thomasnicklesproject
(917) 667 - 5016 | Wed - Sun 11- 5 - call or book appt.online

Tibor de Nagy

Sep 17 – Oct 25: Jess - A Fairy Tale Landscape, paintings from the 1950s

11 Rivington Street (Chrystie + Bowery)
tibordenagy.com | @tibordenagy
(212) 262 - 5050
Tues - Sat, by appointment. Call (646) 267-3874

TOTAH

Sep 10 – Oct 25: Lauretta Vinciarelli - Intimate Distances

183 Stanton Street (Clinton + Attorney)
davidtotah.com
(212) 582 - 6111
Wed - Sun 11- 6

ULTERIOR

Sep 23 – Nov 8: Minoru Yoshida, Wave of Light

172 Attorney Street (Houston + Stanton)
ulteriorgallery.com | @ulteriorgallery
(917) 472 - 7784
Wed - Sat 12 - 6, Sun by appointment

VAN DER PLAS GALLERY

thru Sep 23: Canadian Bacon - McLean, Marinac, Becker, Chambers, Caizza, FA-Q, Bokov
Sep 28 - Oct 7: All Art + Quo Vadis
Oct 12 - Nov 15: Bullshit - Neuman, Diáz, Ballistic, Williams, Clark, DD, Borofsky, Dombrowski
156 Orchard Street (Stanton + Rivington)
vanderplasgallery.com | @vanderplasnyc
(212) 227 - 8983 |  Mon - Sun 11 - 6: call to make an appointment

WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

thru Oct 3: James Juthstrom - Paintings
thru Oct 3: Will Insley - Drawings


262 Bowery (Houston + Prince)
westwoodgallery.com | @westwoodgallerynyc
(212) 925 - 5700 
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

The Wild Project

Sep 22 – Oct 18: David Doobinin - Dunnell Road

195 East 3rd Street (Avenue A + Avenue B)
thewildproject.com | @wildprojectnyc
(212) 228 - 1195 | See gallery website for hours, or email for an appointment

Zürcher Gallery

Sep 10 - 20 : 11 Women of Spirit
Sep 23 - Nov 5 : Alix Le Meleder, Tom Doyle, Lynn Umlauf, Kazuko Miyamoto

33 Bleecker Street (@ Mott)
galeriezurcher.com | @zurcher_gallery
(212) 777 - 0790
Tues - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 2 - 6





SOHO / TRIBECA

55 Walker

Sep 4 thru Oct: Bortolami presents: Aki Sasamoto

55 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
(917) 388 - 3580
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

agnès b. Galerie Boutique

contact gallery for exhibition info

50 Howard Street (Mercer + Broadway)
50howardstreet.com
(212) 431-1335
Mon - Sat 11 - 7, Sun 12 - 6

Alexander and Bonin

Sep 12 – Oct 24: Dalton Paula: A Kidnapper of Souls
Sep 12 – Oct 24: Ree Morton


47 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
alexanderandbonin.com | @alexanderandbonin
(212) 367 - 7474 |
Tue - Sun 11 - 5: Appointments suggested - Appoinment link

Andrew Kreps Gallery

Sep – Oct: Kim Dingle


22 Cortlandt Alley (Walker + White)
andrewkreps.com | @andrewkrepsgallery
(212) 741 - 8849
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Anita Rogers Gallery

thru Sep: Jack Martin Rogers - Drawing

15 Greene Street (Canal + Grand)
anitarogersgallery.com | @anitarogersgallery
(347) 604 - 2346
Mon - Sat 10 - 6

Anton Kern Gallery Window

Sep 14 – Oct 31: Chris Martin

91 Walker Street Window (@corner of Lafayette)
antonkerngallery.com/exhibitions/window1| @antonkerngallery
(212) 367- 9663
on view 24/7

apexart

Sep 5 – Oct 24: Elongated Shadows, curated by Liz Faust. Artists: Ari Beser, Kei Ito, Suzanne Hodes, Andrew Paul Keiper, Azumi O E, Migiwa Orimo

291 Church Street (Walker + White)
apexart.org | @apexartnyc
(212) 431 - 5270 | exhibitions ONLINE ONLY. Email info@apexart.org for information.

Artists Space

Contact gallery for exhibition info

80 White Street (Church + Broadway)
artistsspace.org
(212) 226 - 3970
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Baxter St at CCNY

thru Sep 30: Joiri Minaya - I'm here to entertain you, but only during my shift,
thru Sep 30: Marco Scozzaro - THE BIG FLAT NOW

Oct 7 – Nov 4: Lorenzo Triburgo and Sarah Van Dyck

126 Baxter Street (Hester + Canal)
baxterst.org | @baxterstccny | (212) 260-9927 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6 by appointment only, contact baxterst@cameraclubny.org

BDDW Gallery

by appointment only: Jen Wink Hays and Sabine Finkenauer

29 Howard Street (Broadway + Lafayette)
bddwannexgallery.com | @bddwannexgallery
(212) 625-1230
Tue - Fri 10 - 6, Sat - Sun 12 - 6, Mon by appointment

The Block Gallery / The Bronx Museum of the Arts

Block Gallery closed thru the end of 2020. See Bronx Museum website for further information


80 White Street, 2nd Floor (Cortlandt + Lafayette)
bronxmuseum.org/aim | @aimbxma

BORTOLAMI

Sep 12 thru Oct: Renée Green

39 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
bortolamigallery.com | (212) 727–2050
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Brooke Alexander Gallery

Sep 24 – Nov 21: Richard Tuttle - Prints

59 Wooster Street (@Broome)
baeditions.com | (212) 925 - 4338
Tues - Sat 10 - 6

CANADA

Sep 2 – Oct 10: Joan Snyder - The Summer Becomes a Room - exhibition link

60 Lispenard Street (Church + Broadway)
canadanewyork.com
(212) 925-4631
Tue - Sat 11 - 6  

Center for Italian Modern Art

Temporarily closed thru 2020
Next exhibition opens January 26, 2021 See gallery website for more info


421 Broome Street, 4th floor (Crosby + Lafayette)
italianmodernart.org
(646) 370 - 3596


CHART

Sep 12 – Nov 21: Will Ryman - Dinner III
thru Sep 26: Projection 001: Daniel Rampulla - Wild Place


74 Franklin Street (Church + Broadway)
chart-gallery.com | @____chart____
info@chart-gallery.com
(646) 799 - 9319 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Denny Dimin Gallery

Sep 10 – Oct 31: Justine Hill - Touch

39 Lispenard St. (Church + Broadway)
dennydimingallery.com | @dennydimingallery
(212) 226 - 6537 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6 walk-in or by appointment
call or contact email@dennydimingallery.com

The Drawing Center

Oct 7 – Jan 17: 100 Drawings from Now

35 Wooster Street (Broome + Grand)
drawingcenter.org
(212) 219 - 2166
Open by appointment only Wed - Sun 12-6pm

Hazan Contemporary

Oct 16 - Dec 5: Bianca Nemelc - New visions

35 N Moore Street (Hudson + Varick)
cherylhazan.com | @cherylhazangallery
(212) 343 - 8964
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Hal Bromm Gallery

thru Sep 30: COLOR - Alfonzo, Andre, Cadere, Filiaci, Foos, Frangella, Garfinkel, Gianakos, Golderman, Markwith, Meyer, Nesterova, Pomilio, Pozzi, Sannai, Sharon, Sonnier, Wojnarowic

90 West Broadway (@ Chambers)
halbromm.com | @halbromm
(212) 732 - 6196 | Tue - Fri 12 - 5

Hemingway African Gallery

Antique African Artifacts, Contemporary Shona Sculpture, and African Furniture

88 Leonard Street (Church + Broadway)
hemingwayafricangallery.com | @HemingwaySafaris
(212) 838-3650
Mon - Sat 11 - 7 & Sun 11- 4

James Cohan

thru Sep 12: Grace Weaver - Steps
Sep 17 – Oct 17: Trenton Doyle Hancock - Something American
Oct 23 – Nov 21: Fred Tomaselli


48 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
jamescohan.com | (212) 714 - 9500 |
Tue - Fri 10 - 5:30 by appointment only - schedule visit link

Jane Lombard Gallery

New location opening late October 2020
online now: Works on Paper - Jane Bustin, Sarah Dwyer, Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens, Carmen Neely, Howard Smith
online now: In Celebration of the Natural World - Squeak Carnwath, James Clar, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Dan Perjovschi, Elizabeth Schwaiger
58 White Street (Church + Broadway)
janelombardgallery.com | @janelombardgallery | (212) 967 - 8040

The Journal Gallery

Tennis Elbow: Sep 11 – 24: Marianne Vitale
See gallery website for future exhibition info

45 White Street (Church + Broadway)
thejournalgallery.com | @thetenniselbow
(718) 218 - 7148
daily 12 - 6

Judd Foundation

Donald Judd’s permanently installed living and working spaces, libraries, and archives
thru Dec 2020: Donald Judd - Prints: 1992

101 Spring Street (@Mercer)
juddfoundation.org | @juddfoundation
(212) 219 -2747 | Guided visits by appointment, advance reservations required

June Kelly Gallery

Sep 11 - Oct 6: Group Show
Oct 8 - Nov 14: Claudia DeMonte - Navigation

166 Mercer St, 3rd Floor (Houston + Prince)
junekellygallery.com
(212) 226 -1660
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

kaufmann repetto

contact gallery for exhibition info

55 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
kaufmannrepetto.com | @kaufmannrepetto
(917) 388 - 3580 | Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Kerry Schuss

Sep 12 – Oct: Mary Carlson


73 Leonard Street (Church + Broadway)
kerryschuss.com
(212) 219 - 9918 |
Tue - Sat 12 - 6

LatchKey Gallery

Sep 10 – Oct 16: Rudy Shepherd - Calling All Gods

323 Canal Street (Greene + Mercer)
latchkeygallery.com | @latchkey_gallery
(646) 213 - 9070
Tue - Sat, 11 - 6 by appt

Leslie-Lohman Museum

See museum website for reopening dates and exhibition info CAN YOU SAVE SUPERMAN?
UNCANNY EFFECTS: Robert Giard’s Currents Of Connection BEING SEEN MAKES A MOVEMENT POSSIBLE (on view 24/7 on musuem façade)
26 Wooster Street (Grand + Canal)
leslielohman.org | @LeslieLohman
(212) 431 - 2609 | Temporarily closed

Materia

contact gallery for exhibition info

47 Howard St. PH5 (Broadway + Mercer) elevator: 305 Canal St. PH5
materiadesigns.com | @materiadesigns
(646) 476-2623
Mon - Fri 10 - 6 & by appointment

Monica King Contemporary

Sep 12 – Oct 3: Chris Watts - When There is No Sun |
Art Grotto: Nelson Morales - Musas Muxe/Muxe Muses
Oct 10 – Nov 7: Jason Craighead - a raw eloquence | Art Grotto: André Gregory - Still Beauty in the Ashes


39 Lispenard Street - east entrance (Church + Broadway)
monicaking-contemporary.com | @monicakingcontemporary
(516) 888-1990 | Tue - Sat 11- 6

Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

New Location opens in October with exhibition by Alice Tippit

7 Franklin Place (Franklin + White)
nicellebeauchene.com | @nicellebeauchene
(212) 375 - 8043 
Tue - Sat

Off Paradise

Sep 17 – Dec 17: Ascensions - Gregor Hildebrandt, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mitchell Charbonneau, Alicja Kwade, Harry Gruyaert, Tobias Wong, Sarah Charlesworth, Jeppe Hein, James Nares, Jonathan Paul Gillette, Simone Gilges, Glenn O’Brien
120 Walker Street (Center + Baxter)
offparadise.com | @offparadise
(212) 388 - 9010 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6 & by appointment

Owen James Gallery

Sep 24 – Nov 21: Music For The End Of Time - Fanny Allié, China Marks, David B. Smith

59 Wooster Street, 2nd floor (@Broome)
owenjamesgallery.com
(718) 395 - 4874 | Tues - Sat 10 - 6

Patrick Parrish Gallery

Sep10 – Oct 16: Julian Watts - Home Life
Oct 22 – Nov 27: Christopher Prinz

50 Lispenard (Broadway + Church)
patrickparrish.com | @patrick_parrish_gallery
(212) 219 - 9244
Mon - Fri 11- 6

Peter Blum Gallery

Sep 12 – Oct. 31: Erik Lindman - Fal/Parsi

176 Grand Street (Centre Market + Mulberry)
peterblumgallerycom
(212) 244 - 6055 | Tue - Fri 10 - 6, Sat 11 - 6 by appointment only

Peter Freeman, Inc.

opening Sep 15: In Situ: a changing installation

140 Grand Street (Crosby + Lafayette)
peterfreemaninc.com
(212) 966 - 5154
Mon - Fri 10 - 6 visiting requirements:peterfreemaninc.com/contact

POSTMASTERS

thru Sep 12: Serena Stevens – Iowa Dream
Sep 19 – Oct 24: Steve Mumford - Dispatches: drawings from America’s front lines
Sep 19 – Oct 24: Nicola Verlato - The Merging: beyond the end


54 Franklin Street (Broadway + Lafayette)
postmastersart.com | @postmastersgallery
(212) 727 - 3323 | Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Thu 11 - 8

PPOW

New Location opening January 2021
Check gallery website for opening exhibition details

392 Broadway (Walker + White)
ppowgallery.com | @PPOWGallery
(212) 647 - 1044

R & Company

contact gallery for exhibition info

64 White Street (Walker + White)
82 Franklin Street (Church + Broadway)
r-and-company.com
(212) 343 - 7979
Mon - Fri 11 - 6, Sat 12 - 6

Shirley Fiterman Art Center at BMCC

Sep 16 – Jan15: ID: Formations of the Self
81 Barclay Street (@West Broaway)

bmcc.cuny.edu/sfac/ | @shirley_fiterman_art_center
email ShirleyFitermanArtCenter@bmcc.cuny.edu
(212) 776 - 6237 | Tue - Sat 1 - 6
Cosed to public thru fall - exhibition is visible from the exterior of Fiterman Hall. Exhibition, video, and brochure available online

Townley Gallery | New York Art Center | Gallery 104

contact galleries for exhibition info

7 Franklin Pl. & 373 Broadway (White + Franklin)
townleygallery.com | @townleygallery
(917) 472-9015
Mon - Sat 12 - 5

The Untitled Space

thru Sep 12: Indira Cesarine - The Labyrinth - exhibition link
Sep 26 – Oct 17: Art4Equality x SaveArtSpace
Oct 22 – Nov 14: Katie Commodore - Between Friends and Lovers

45 Lispenard Street (Church + Broadway)
untitled-space.com | @untitledspaceny
(212) 780 - 0960 | Tue - Sat 12 - 6