DOWNTOWNGALLERYMAP
Art galleries on New York's Lower East Side, SoHo, TriBeCa
March/April 2018

 

 

 

 

LOWER EAST SIDE

1969

Mar 4 - Apr 22: Doron Langberg, Nothing Personal
Apr 29 - Jun 3: Aaron Zulpo, TBA
103 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome
1969gallery.com
(212) 777-2172
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

601Artspace

contact gallery for exhibition info

88 Eldridge Street Street (Hester + Grand)
601Artspace.org
(212) 243-2735
Thu - Sun 1 - 6

Abrons Art Center

contact gallery for exhibition info

466 Grand Street (@ Pitt)
abronsartscenter.org/on-view
(212) 598 - 0400
Tue - Sat 11 - 6 Sun 12 - 6

ABXY

thru Mar 3: Bettina Werner, The Salt Queen
Mar 13 - Apr 15: Corey Wash, It’s A Jungle Out Here
Apr 24 - May 29: Vernon O’Meally, Delaaayed Wonder

9 Clinton Street (Houston + Stanton)
abxy.co
(212) 731 - 4762
Tue - Sat 12 - 7 & by appointment

Anastasia Photo

Feb 20 - Apr 1: Sarah Blesener, The Making Of A Patriot
Apr 4 - May 9: Guillermo Cervera, Flow

143 Ludlow Street (Stanton + Rivington)
anastasia-photo.com
(212) 677 - 9725
Tue - Sun 11 - 7

Andrew Edlin Gallery

Feb 23 - Mar 25: Melvin Way, The Cocaine Files Dossier (1989-2017)

212 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
edlingallery.com
(212) 206 - 9723
Wed - Sat 10 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Arsenal Contemporary

Mar 7 - Apr 17: Kim Dorland, Same Old Future, curated by
Jean-Michel Othoniel
Mar 7 - Apr 17: Robin Meier, Synchronicity, curated by
Marc-Olivier Wahler in partnership with MSU Broad
214 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
arsenalcontemporary.com
(212) 658 - 0017
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Betty Cuningham

thru Mar 25: Charles Garabedian
Mar 30 - May 6: John Lees


15 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
bettycuninghamgallery.com
(212) 242 - 2772
Tue by appt., Wed - Sat 10 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

bitforms gallery

thru Mar 11: Tristan Perich, Noise Patterns
Apr 12 - May 20: Beryl Korot


131 Allen Street (Rivington + Delancey)
bitforms.com
(212) 366 - 6939  
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Blumenthal Gallery

thru Mar: Laura Hunt, Miles Huston, Sven Sachsalber
Mar 10 - Apr 15: Henning Strassburger
Apr - May: James English Leary
thru Apr: Billboard - Laura Hunt, Maggie Lee & Sayre Gomez
75 Bowery, 3rd Floor (@ Canal)
robertblumenthal.com
(917) 261 - 7337 
Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Callicoon Fine Arts

Feb 23 - Apr 8: Fia Backström, A Vaudeville of Mankind in Time and Space
Apr 13 - May 20: James Hoff

49 Delancey Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
callicoonfinearts.com
(212) 219 - 0326   
Wed - Sun 10:30 - 6:30

CANADA

Feb 24 - Apr 8: RJ Messineo, Fellow Feeling
Feb 24 - Apr 8: Noon - One- ​Anna Betbeze, Sarah Braman, Tom Burr, Mike Cloud, Dana DeGiulio, Chris Domenick, Keltie Ferris, Gordon Hall, Xylor Jane, Michael Mahalchick, Amy Sillman, Wallace Whitney
331 + 333 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
canadanewyork.com
(212) 925-4631   Wed - Sun 11 - 6

carriage trade

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

277 Grand Street, 2nd Fl. (Grand + Forsyth)
carriagetrade.org
(718) 483 - 0815
Wed - Sat 1 - 6  

Chesterfield Gallery

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

109 Norfolk Street (Rivington + Delancey)
thechesterfieldgallery.com
(212) 388 - 0609
Tue - Sat: 11 - 7

Chinatown Soup

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

16B Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
chinatownsoup.nyc
Tue - Sun 12 - 7

Cindy Rucker

thru Mar 18: Hirosuke Yabe, Faithful Dog Man
Mar 24 - Apr 29: Gereon Krebber, Out of the Box

141 Attorney Street (@ Stanton)
cindyruckergallery.com
(212) 388 - 9311
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

The Clemente Center

Mar 2 - Apr 8: Half Human - Diyan Achjadi , Artemis Alcalay , Maria de Los Angeles, Laura Dodson, Marcia Gold Gayer, Stephanie Hightower, Pat Lay
Apr 13 - May 19: Clemente Open Studios - Clemente Residents
107 Suffolk Street #312 (Rivington + Delancey)
theclementecenter.org
(212) 260 - 4080

Cuchifritos

thru Apr 22: Workspace 2018
Apr 27 - Jun 10: In, Of, and Crossing Essex

120 Essex Street (Rivington + Delancey, inside Essex Market)
artistsallianceinc.org
(212) 420 - 9209
Tue - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

Daata Editions @ Vanity Projects

Mar 1 - 22: Leo Gabin
Mar 23 - Apr 9: Elliot Dodd
Apr 10 - May 2: Queertopia

99 Chrystie Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
daata-editions.com     vanityprojectsnyc.com
(646) 410 - 2928
Mon - Sun 12 - 8

Danziger Gallery

Mar 8 - Apr 28: Antonio Lopez

95 Rivington Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
danzigergallery.com
(212) 629 - 6778
Tue - Fri 11 - 6, Sat 12 - 5

David Lewis

thru Mar 18: Thornton Dial, Mr. Dial's America
Mar 25 - May 20: Lucy Dodd, May Flower

88 Eldridge St. 5th Floor (Grand + Hester)
davidlewisgallery.com
(212) 966 - 7990
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Denny Gallery

thru Mar 25: Andy Woll, Western Wear
Mar 29 - May 6: Justine Hill, Freestanding


261 Broome Street (Allen + Orchard)
dennygallery.com
(212) 226 - 6537
Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Derek Eller Gallery

thru Mar 18: Mimi Lauter
Mar 22 - Apr 22: Steve DiBenedetto
Apr 26 - May 27: Nancy Shaver

300 Broome Street (Eldridge + Forsyth)
derekeller.com
(212) 206 - 6411
Tue by appt, Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Equity Gallery

Mar 2 - 31: haptic/optic- Miriam Ancis, Fred Bendheim, Emily Berger, Hovey Brock, Karen Nielsen-Fried, Wendy Letven
Apr 6 - May 5: Fanny Allie, Waiting to Be Found

245 Broome Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
nyartistsequity.org
(646) 397 - 8340
Wed - Fri 1 - 7, Sat 12 - 6

Essex Street

thru Mar 11: Five Sculptures - Niloufar Emamifar, Carolyn Lazard, Ghislaine Leung, Park McArthur
Mar 15​ - Apr 22​: Fred Lonidier, I Like Everything Nothing but Union ​
55 Hester Street (Ludlow + Essex)
essexstreet.biz
(917) 675 - 6681
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Foley Gallery

thru Apr 1: Simon Schubert, Beyond the Doubt of a Shadow
Apr 4 - May 13: Michelle Kingdom and Ina Jang


59 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
foleygallery.com
(212) 244 - 9081
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 5

Foxy Production

thru Mar 11: Mature Themes
Mar 18 - May 6: Bogosi Sekhukhuni

2 East Broadway, # 200 (Bowery + Catherine)
foxyproduction.com
(212) 239 - 2758
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Front Room Gallery

thru Mar 18: Peter Fox, Surface Tension
Mar 30 - Apr 8: ASMP, Group Exhibition of Photography
Apr 12 - 17: Compilation, Video Installation
Apr 20 - May 20: Jade Doskow, Lost Utopias

48 Hester Street (@ Ludlow)
frontroomLES.com
(718) 782 - 2556     Wed - Sun 1-6

frosch & portmann

Mar 1 - Apr 8: SOURMASH, Dennis Dawson with Carlos Charlie Perez
Apr 12 - May 20: Group Show

53 Stanton Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
froschportmann.com
(646) 820 - 9068
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Galerie Richard

thru Mar 11: Li Wei, Impossible is Not an Option
thru Mar 18: Alex Brown, 2005 -2012
Mar 14 - Apr 15: Jeremy Thomas
Apr 18 - May 20: Sven-Ole Frahm
121 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
galerierichard.com
(212) 510-8181    
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 1 - 6

Hales Project Room

thru Mar 4: Kamrooz Aram & Anwar Jalal Shemza
Mar 6 - Apr 14: Andrea Geyer, Truly Spun Never

64 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
halesgallery.com
(646) 918 - 7205
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

ICP Museum

thru May 6: Edmund Clark, The Day the Music Died
thru May 6: Then They Came for Me: Incarceration of Japanese Americans during World War II


250 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
icp.org
(212) 857 - 0000
Tue - Sun, 10- 6, Thu 10 - 9

INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

thru Mar 18: Scott Treleaven
Mar 23 - May 6: Cary Leibowitz, I need to grow up and be taken seriously said the clown at the urinal

89 Eldridge Street (Grand + Hester)
invisible-exports.com
(212) 226 - 5447 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

James Cohan

Mar 3 - Apr 8: Xu Zhen, Movement Field
Apr 14 - May 18: Yun-Fei Ji

291 Grand Street (@ Eldridge)
jamescohan.com
(212) 714 - 9500
Wed - Sat: 10 - 6, Sun: 12 - 6

James Fuentes

Mar 4 - Apr 15: John McAllister, cymbals of sleep uncurtain the night

55 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
jamesfuentes.com
(212) 577-1201
Wed- Sun 10 - 6

Johannes Vogt

Feb 22 - Mar 24: Alejandro Ospina

55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202 (Hester + Canal)
johannesvogt.nyc
(212) 226 - 6966    Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

thru Mar 25: Ian Pedigo, Torch of a Hundred Statues
Mar 29 -May 6: Pamela Jorden / Irwin Kremen

54 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
klausgallery.com
(212) 777 - 7756
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Lesley Heller Gallery

thru Apr 8: John Torreano, Dark Matters Without Time
Apr 18 - May 20: Helen O’Leary, Home is a Foreign Country

54 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
lesleyheller.com
(212) 463 - 7490      Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Lichtundfire

thru March: LOVE FEST- Seriously-
Apr 4 - 29: Greg Brown

175 Rivington St. (Clinton + Attorney)
lichtundfire.com
(917) 675 - 7835
Wed - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 1 - 6

LMAK

thru Mar 18: Nate Ethier, Wilderness
Mar 23 - Apr 29: Nayda Collazo Llorens, Unmappings
thru April 1: Keith Lemley, Deep Time
Mar 4 - Apr 22: Functional Functionality - DearHuman, Zac Hacmon, Martin Pelenur and Sonita Swingi
298 Grand Street (Eldridge + Allen)
lmakgallery.com
(212) 255 - 9707   Wed - Sun 11-6

Lyle O. Reitzel

The Tunnel, a group show with Scherezade Garcia, Tania Marmolejo, Ignacio Iturria, Edouard Duval-Carrié, Luis Cruz Azaceta, José García Cordero, José Bedia, Gerard Ellis and Hulda Guzmán
139 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
lyleoreitzel.com
(646) 478-8055
Wed - Sun 12 - 7

Lyles & King

thru Mar 18: Mi Kafchin /Project: Stuart Lorimer
March 23 - April 22: Borden Capalino
April 27 - May 27: Ethan Greenbaum/Project: Pierre Knop


106 Forsyth Street (Broome + Grand)
lylesandking.com
(646) 484 - 5478
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Magenta Plains

Feb 18 - Mar 25: Peter Scott, Arcadias with Jennifer Bolande, Ethan Breckenridge, Francis Cape, Vija Celmins, Barbara Ess, Jeff Gibson, Dan Graham and Robin Hurst, Neil Jenney, Virginia Inés Vergara
Apr 1 - May 6: Madeline Hollander
94 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome)
magentaplains.com
(917) 388 - 2464   Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt.

Marc Straus

thru Apr 1: Xi Zhang / Otis Jones
Apr 8 - May 20: Doug Argue / Sandro Chia / Han Jinsu

299 Grand Street (Allen + Eldridge)
marcstraus.com
(212) 510 - 7646
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Martos Gallery

thru Mar 11: Jory Rabinovitz
Mar 16 - Apr 22: Dan Asher
MAY 68 Books & Records:
thru through Mar. 4: Arnold J. Kemp
Mar 9 - Apr 8: Jessica Diamond
Apr 10 - May 6: Nikholis Planck
41 Elizabeth Street (Hester + Canal)
martosgallery.com  (212) 560 - 0670   Tue - Sun 10 - 6

Massey Klein Gallery

thru Mar 4: hands on- Martine Johanna, Matthew Larson, & Caleb Nussear
Mar 8 - Apr 8: Michael Holman, Where I am coming from, do you ask this of the sun?
Apr 12 - May 13: Stephane Joannes, Tankers
124 Forsyth Street (Delancey + Broome)
masseyklein.com  
(917) 261 - 4657   Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 1 - 6

McKenzie Fine Art

thru Mar 18: Tom Leaver
Mar 23 - Apr 29 : Paul Corio

55 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
mckenziefineart.com
(212) 989 - 5467
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

M E N

contact gallery for exhibition info


13 Monroe Street (Catherine + Market)
13monroe.men
(917) 719 -1447
Sat - Sun 12 - 6

moniquemeloche

Mar 8 - 11: Nate Young


2 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
moniquemeloche.com
(312) 952 - 2011
Thu - Sun 11 - 6

Nathalie Karg Gallery

thru Apr 15: Nathlie Provosty, My Pupil is an Anvil

291 Grand Street 4th fl. (@ Eldridge)
nathaliekarg.com
(212) 563 - 7821
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

The New Museum of Contemporary Art

thru Apr 15: Sara Magenheimer, NOON
thru Apr 15: Alexandra Pirici, Co-natural
thru Apr 15: Nathaniel Mellors, Progressive Rocks
thru May 13: Anna Craycroft, Motion into Being
thru May 27: 2018 Triennial, Songs for Sabotage

235 Bowery (@ Prince) newmuseum.org
(212) 680 - 0564
Tue - Wed, Fri - Sun 11- 6 , Thu 11 - 9

Next to Nothing Gallery

contact gallery for exhibition info

181 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
n2n.nyc
(917) 265 - 8156
Wed - Sun 11- 7

Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

thru Mar 11: Andrea Joyce Heimer
Mar 15 - April 15: Ryan Nord Kitchen
Apr 20 - May 20: Jennifer Paige Cohen / Gracie DeVito

327 Broome Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
nicellebeauchene.com
(212) 375 - 8043 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

OLSEN GRUIN

Mar 7 - Apr 8: Stephen Ormandy, Only Dancing
Apr 11 - May 13: Marisa Purcel, Realm

30 Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
olsengruin.com
(646) 525 - 6213
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Participant Inc.

thru Mar 11: Jayne County, Paranoia Paradise
Apr 6 - May 6: Narcissister, Studies for Participatory Sculptures

253 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
participantinc.org
(212) 254 - 4334
Wed - Sun 12 - 7

PERROTIN

Mar 3 - Apr 15: Jean-Michel Othoniel, Dark Matters
Mar 3 - Apr 8: Artie Vierkant, Rooms Greet People by Names

130 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
perrotin.com
(212) 812 - 2902
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

PIEROGI

thru Mar 25: Reed Anderson, Days Calling Nights
Apr 1 - May 6: Brian Conley, Cairo Oblique

155 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
pierogi2000.com
(646) 429 - 9073
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

PROXYCO

Mar 4 - Apr 8: Juan Fernando Herrán, Flight Pattterns

168 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
proxycogallery.com
(917) 261-7082
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

Rachel Uffner Gallery

Mar 4 - Apr 22: Pam Lins /Tahir Karmali & Cullen Washington, Jr.
Apr 28 - Jun 24: Curtis Talwst Santiago


170 Suffolk St (Houston + Stanton)
racheluffnergallery.com
(212) 274 - 0064
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Rebecca Hossack Gallery

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

262 Mott Street (Houston + Prince)
rebeccahossack.com
(212) 925 - 3500
Tue - Fri 11 - 7 , Sat 12 - 7

Regina Rex

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

221 Madison Street (Rutgers + Jefferson)
reginarex.org
(347) 460 - 7739
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

Richard Taittinger Gallery

Mar 1 - Apr 27: UNTITLED (MONOCHROME), 1957-2017, curated by Gregory Lang

154 Ludlow Street (Stanton + RIvington)
richardtaittinger.com
(212) 634 - 7154
Tue - Sun 11 - 7

Salon 94

thru Mar 3: Judy Chicago, Power Play
Mar 6 - Apr 21: Francesca DiMattio, Boucherouite

243 Bowery (Stanton + Rivington)
salon94.com
(212) 979 - 0001
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Sargent's Daughters

thru Mar 11: Chris Oh, Interiors, org. by Fortnight Institute
Mar 1 - 4: Jackson Hallberg, org. by Eden Deering & Sydney Fishman
Mar 16 - Apr 22: In Times of Perseus, curated by Sophie Landres
Apr: We Buy Gold FOUR. Presented by Joeonna Bellorado-Samuels


179 East Broadway (Rutgers+ Jefferson)
sargentsdaughters.com
(917) 463 - 3901    Wed - Sun 12 - 6

SHFAP/steven harvey fine art projects

thru Mar 4: Stephanie Pierce & Ruth Miller
Mar 7 - 11: The Rag Trade
Mar 14 - Apr 15: PARIS/ NEW YORK/NEXUS
Apr 18 - May 20: Paul Resika

208 Forsyth Street (Houston + Stanton)
shfap.com
(917) 861 - 7312     Wed-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Shoot the Lobster

thru Apr 1: Brandon Ndife
Apr 6 - 22: Michale Alago & Friends
Apr 29 - Jun 10: Juliana Huxtable & Carolyn Lazard

138 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
shootthelobster.com
(212) 560 - 0670
Thu - Sun 12 - 6

Simon Preston

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

301 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
simonprestongallery.com
(212) 431 - 1105
Wed - Sun 11-6

Simone Subal

Mar 4 - Apr 8: Kiki Kogelnik
Apr 15 - May 13: B. Ingrid Olson

131 Bowery (Broome + Grand)
simonesubal.com
(917) 409 - 0612
Tue - Fri 12 - 6

Spencer Brownstone Gallery

thru Apr 15: Martin Wöhrl, Hand In Hand

170B Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
spencerbrownstonegallery.com
(212) 334 - 3455
Wed - Sun 11- 6

Sperone Westwater

thru Mar 3: Kim Dingle
Mar 9 - Apr 21: Wolfgang Laib, Where the Land and Water End Apr 26 - Jun 16: Jitish Kallat


257 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
speronewestwater.com
(212) 999-7337
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Spoke Art

Mar 3 - 25: Meet Me At Delancey / Essex
Apr 7 - 29: Of Fins & Feathers

210 RIvington Street (Ridge + Pitt)
spoke-art.com
(212) 477- 4759      Wed - Sun 11 - 7

Stellar Projects

Mar 7 - 17: Alix Pearlstein, Peggy Franck with Arcade Gallery
Mar 21 - 31: Collen Asper & Marika Kandelaki, Sum/Body and Dictionary of the Hole - performance Mar 22, 7:30pm
Apr 4 - 14: Jules Gimbrone, Surface (Oh, Owe, Ow) - performance Apr 8, 6pm
1 Rivington Street (@ Bowery)
onstellarrays.com    (212) 598 - 3012  
Wed - Sat 12 - 6 during exhibition dates & by appointment only

The Storefront Project

Mar 15 - 21: Librus Gathering 2: The Soup
Apr 1 - 26: ROHIT RECORDS- A record store for bands that don't exist

70 Orchard Street (Broome + Grand)
storefrontproject.com
(646) 319 - 2220
Tues - Sun 1 - 6

Tibor de Nagy

thru Mar 25: Trevor Winkfield, Saints, Dancers and Acrobats
Mar 29 - May 6: Jess


15 Rivington Street (Chrystie + Bowery)
tibordenagy.com
(212) 262 - 5050
Wed - Sat 10 - 6, Sun 12 - 6, Tue by appt

TOTAH

thru Apr 22: David Austen, the stars above the ocean the ocean beneath the stars
Apr 28 - Jul 1: Mara De Luca, Talisman


183 Stanton Street (Clinton + Attorney)
davidtotah.com
(212) 582 - 6111
Wed - Sun 11- 6

TURN Gallery

Mar 2 - Apr 15: Paul Inglis
Opening Apr 27: Andy Mister

37 East 1st Street (1st + 2nd Ave)
turngallerynyc.com
(917) 773 - 8263
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

ULTERIOR

Mar 9 - Apr 15: Robert Beck, Vestige
Apr 21 - May 27: Robert Buck, Second Hand

172 Attorney Street (Houston + Stanton)
ulteriorgallery.com
(917) 472 - 7784
Thu - Sun 12 - 7 & by appointment

Van Doren Waxter LES

Mar 8 - Apr 21: Marsha Cottrell, Screen Life

195 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
vandorenwaxter.com
(212) 982 -1930   
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

WhiteBox

Mar 6 - Apr 14: EXODUS​ Part 1​ A Colossal World Japanese ​Artists and New York 1950s-Present

329 Broome Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
whiteboxny.org
(212) 714 - 2347
contact gallery for hours

Zürcher Gallery

thru Mar 2: Regina Bogat, Works from the 90s
Mar 5 - 11: Special Guest: Mathilde Hatzenberger Gallery
Mar 14 - Apr 27: Zürcher Artists Group Show

33 Bleecker Street (@ Mott)
galeriezurcher.com
(212) 777 - 0790
Tues - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 2 - 6





SOHO / TRIBECA

Alexander and Bonin

Mar 3 - Apr 21: Jonathas de Andrade, Eu, mestiço

47 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
alexanderandbonin.com
(212) 367-7474    Tue - Sat 10 - 6

apexart

thru Mar 17: Rendered Cities - Felicity Hammond, Lawrence Lek, Laura Yuile- organized by ANGL Collective

291 Church Street (Walker + White)
apexart.org
(212) 431 - 5270
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Artists Space

contact gallery for exhibition info

55 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
artistsspace.org
(212) 226 - 3970
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Barney Savage

Feb 17 - Mar 18: Color We’ll- Andrea Bergart, Lucy Mink Covello, Corydon Cowansage, Theresa Daddezio, Emily Kiacz, Lauren Silva

87 Franklin Street, #2 (Church + Broadway)
barneysavage.com
(518) 225 - 6429 
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6 and by appointment

Baxter St at CCNY

thru Mar 10: Nandita Raman, Body Is A Situation
Mar 14 - Apr 14: Jesse Chun, Name Against the Same Sound
Apr 19 - May 12: Amanda Gutierrez

126 Baxter Street (Hester + Canal)
baxterst.org
(212) 260-9927   
Tue - Sat 12 - 6

BORTOLAMI

March 4 - Apr 21: Richard Aldrich, Enter the Mirror
Opening Apr 27: Marina Rheingantz


39 Walker Street (Church + Broadway)
bortolamigallery.com
(212) 727–2050
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

Center for Italian Modern Art

thru Jun 23: Alberto Savinio

421 Broome Street, 4th floor (Crosby + Lafayette)
italianmodernart.org
(646) 370 - 3596
Fri - Sat 1 - 6, Guided Tours Fri + Sat 11 and 2

The Drawing Center

thru Mar 11: Winter Term 2018: Torkwase Dyson and the Wynter-Wells Drawing School for Environmental Justice
Apr 6 - Aug 12: Terry Winters, Facts and Fictions
35 Wooster Street (Broome + Grand)
drawingcenter.org
(212) 219 - 2166
Wed Sun 12 - 6, Thurs 12 - 8

Gallery Max New York

contact gallery for exhibition info

552 Broadway Suite 401 (Prince + Spring)
gallerymaxny.com
(212) 925 - 7017     
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Italian American Museum

please contact the museum for updates during renovation of our current location.

155 Mulberry Street (@ Grand)
italianamericanmuseum.org
(212) 965 - 9000
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

Luciana Brito - NY Project

Mar 6 - Apr 2: Pedro Caetano, Tiago Tebet, Rafael Carneiro, Gustavo Prado and Nicole Wittenberg

186 Franklin Street (Greenwich + Hudson)
lucianabritogaleria.com.br
By appoinment only

New York Academy of Art

contact gallery for exhibition info and hours

111 Franklin Street (West Broadway + Church)
nyaa.edu
(212) 966 - 0300

Peter Blum Gallery

thru Apr 7: Luisa Rabbia, Death&Birth
Apr 13- May 26: Daniel Rich, Never Forever

176 Grand Street (Centre Market + Mulberry)
peterblumgallerycom
(212) 244 - 6055
Tue - Fri 10 - 6, Sat 11 - 6

POSTMASTERS

thru Mar 31: Jillian Mayer, Perry Hoberman
Apr 7 - May 12: Emilio Bianchic


54 Franklin Street (Broadway + Lafayette)
postmastersart.com
(212) 727 - 3323
Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Thu 11 - 8

R & Company

contact gallery for exhibition info and hours

82 Franklin Street (Church + Broadway)
r-and-company.com
(212) 343 - 7979
Mon - Fri 11 - 6, Sat 12 - 6

Sapar Contemporary

Mar 16 - Apr 26: Ideas Get Dressed - Works by Manolo Blahnik, Zac Posen, Roland Nivelais, Michelle Smith, Raquel Davidowicz, Geova Rodrigues

9 N. Moore Street ( Varick + West Broadway)
saparcontemporary.com
(617) 921 - 2004
Tue - Sat 12 - 6